Huso Huso, commonly known as the Beluga Sturgeon, are among the oldest primordial species of bony fishes, dating back more than 200 million years ago. Their primordial ancestry is supported by features that resemble dinosaurs. Their scientific name is derived from Latin, an archaic German phrase that means skull, perhaps in allusion to its notable head.
While its common name references the species’ white underside along with its white spots, it is an apex predator in its native habitat, the Caspian Sea, and the 3rd largest living species of bony fish according to its absolute size.
Beluga Sturgeon has a lengthy, broad trunk with a pronounced ridge, a row of rigid exterior plating along the flank and top, and a large, asymmetrical fin that resembles a shark’s fin in overall shape. Beluga Sturgeon has a color scheme that mixes white, turquoise, and gray.
This species of bony fish come with a length of over 20 ft and a maximum weight of 3,500 lbs. Most notably, they have whisker-like barbels under the snout protruding out of the head and are used as sensory detectors about the surroundings. It aids in its ability to find swimming prey.
Beluga Sturgeon are primarily piscivores that hunt pelagic fish species while cruising in intermediate-depth ranges. The mature Beluga Sturgeon seems to have no direct predators and is regarded as an apex predator due to its massive bulk and robust skin. Most other sturgeon species often feed while cruising anywhere along the bottom of the ocean; this is not the case with this species.
They consume fish like flounder, gobies, and Black Sea anchovy. Mollusks and crustaceans, baby seals, and some sea birds might also be included in the Beluga Sturgeons diet list. All in all, the diet of the species is influenced by their size, location, and age, adjusting appropriately.
Beluga Sturgeon are euryhaline fish, meaning they may wander freely across freshwater and saltwater. These animals frequently cross rivers on their way to other locations or to reproduce. They are only found in the Ponto-Caspian Sea region, which is home to the Black Sea, the Sea of Azov, and the biggest global landlocked body of water, the Caspian Sea.
Beluga Sturgeon travel to new environments to reproduce because they are very sensitive to temperature variations that have an impact on pregnancy. Its ideal habitat consists of areas with temperatures between 48 and 51 °F and depths between 15 and 130 ft.
Beluga Sturgeons do not always reproduce, as the females of the species can resorb eggs if the circumstances are not favorable. Sturgeon females can only breed every between 4-8 years, and it can take them anywhere from 6-25 years to attain sexual development.
Beluga Sturgeon are anadromous, which means they migrate from broader seas to freshwater reproducing areas in streams. These populations migrate 1-2 a year, in the spring and the fall. Typically, female sturgeon lay many eggs in shallow, gravel-paved areas without any parental involvement.
All in all, Beluga Sturgeon are apex predators without another aquatic species threatening them. They are fiercely pursued across their region due to the value put on their eggs by humans. This species has almost vanished because of overfishing, environmental degradation, habitat destruction from industrialization, and irrigation projects.
Local authorities provide some minimal support, but the beluga’s decline is still largely unchecked. Several areas of this severely endangered species’ historical range are now virtually extinct. Due to increases in overall temperature, their reproductive conditions run into further limitations.
Facts about the Beluga Sturgeon
- The largest Beluga Sturgeon record is 3,463 lbs and 23 ft long.
- Beluga Sturgeon can pass between fresh and saltwater.
- Beluga Sturgeon can live for 100 years.
- Beluga Sturgeon is the dominant predator in their habitat.
- Beluga Sturgeon have been around for about 200 million years.
Are Beluga Sturgeon dangerous to people?
Despite their intimidating exterior, there hasn’t been a record of Beluga Sturgeons attacking humans in any circumstance. Humans are more lethal to it than it is to humans. When in contact with one, they become very shy and rapidly swim away.
Are Beluga Sturgeon rare?
Further, than virtually any species, the Beluga Sturgeon is now vulnerable to extinction. Despite this classification, overfishing of this creature to capture its meat and eggs for the production of caviar causes their population to keep on declining over an exceptionally long time.
Can Beluga Sturgeon jump?
The abdomen of the Sturgeon will enlarge or contract depending on surrounding differential pressure when the fish relocates to another level in the stream. They may take in the air that they need to stay buoyant by jumping. They also jump in order to interact with other specimens.
Are Beluga Sturgeon whales?
The similar names of the Beluga Sturgeon and the beluga whale may be the cause of a common misconception. They essentially have nothing in common; one is a ray-finned fish, while the other is a whale, a mammalian, just like any mouse or chimpanzee, and it can provide lactate. They don’t reside in the same location.